AJC Atlanta Board


Officers
Term expiring May 2017

President
Greg Averbuch

First Vice President
Melanie Nelkin

Vice Presidents 
Linda Davis
Sari Earl
Ilene Engel
Randi Levy
Andy Much
Debbie Neese

Treasurer
Justin Milrad

Members of the Board of Trustees
Term expiring May 2019

Hugh Asher

Jonny Blank
Renay Blumenthal
Jane Butler
Mark Frank
Murray Goldman
Lynne Halpern
Etta Ray Hirsch
Amanda Arnovitz La Kier
Rabbi Shalom Lewis
Lori Movsovitz-Edlin
Valerie Needle
Richard Rosenblatt
Mindy Selig Shoulberg
Luci Sunshine
Ronnie Van Gelder
Matt Weiss

Members of the Board of Trustees
Term expiring May 2018

Lisa Aman
Marcy Bass
Sallie Daniel
Janice Ellin
Joel Feldman
Sylvia Gort
Craig Kaufman
Ray Ann Kremer
Rabbi Loren Lapidus
Rabbi Brad Levenberg
Rick May
Pilar Prinz
Jay Schwartz
Colby Schwartz
Deborah Spector
Larry Liebross
Tracy Stillman
Wayne Taylor

Members of the Board of Trustees
Term expiring May 2017

Amy Arogeti
Bob Arotsky
BJ Bernstein
Rabbi Scott Colbert
Michael Coles
Peter Dosik
Lynn Epstein
Abby Friedman
Laurie Ann Goldman
Dina Gerson
Sherie Gummer
Meg Heyer
Merle Horwitz
Harris Konter
Larry Liebross
Elaine Levin
Randi Levy
Lynn Saperstein
Shelton Stanfill
Betty Sunshine

Presidential Appointments
Justin Daniels
Jonathan Ganz    
Avery Kastin
Gabrielle Leon
John Montag
Sherry Perchik

Our By-Laws state that the following people also serve on AJC Atlanta’s Board of Trustees: 
 
Co-Chairs of ACCESS
Lindsey Fenton       Nathaniel Goldman
 
Members of the National Board of Governors
Greg Averbuch
Ilene Engel
 Lois Frank
Sheri S. Labovitz
Belinda Morris
Melanie Nelkin
Beth Paradies
Bill Schwartz
Linda Selig 
S. Stephen Selig 
Matt Weiss (GASC Co-Chair)
Allan Zachariah 

Executive Director of Atlanta Jewish Film Festival (ex-officio)
Kenny Blank

Life Trustees  
Charlie Ackerman
Shirley Blaine
Bob Evans
Rabbi Phil Kranz
Sanford Orkin
Ruth Rauzin
Hon. Marvin Shoob
Cedric Suzman
Judith Taylor
Rita Goldstein Wolfson

Past Presidents
Elaine Alexander
Helen Alexander
Kent Alexander
Miles Alexander
Thomas Asher
Candy A. Berman
Richard W. Cohen, MD
Elise Eplan
William Epstein
Ted Fisher
Lois Frank
Jonathan Golden
Burton “Buck” Goldstein
Lauren Grien
Lewis P. Kravitz
Sheri Labovitz
Beth Paradies
S. Stephen Selig, III
Arnold B. Sidman
Leonard Silverstein
Marvin Weintraub, PhD

Past Honorees & Selig Award Recipients
Cecil Alexander
Elaine Alexander
Kent Alexander
Miles Alexander
Spring & Tom Asher
Robert Arogeti
Eliot Arnovitz
Candy & Stephen Berman
Lisa Brill
Herbert Cohen
Carol Cooper
Laura Dinnerman
Sara Franco
Sherry Frank
Viki & Paul Freeman
Burton M. Gold
Rabbi Arnold Goodman
Richard A. Guthman, Jr.
Jack Halpern
Lila & Doug Hertz
Betty Ann Jacobson
David Kuniansky
Cathy Selig Kuranoff
Sheri & Steve Labovitz
Mike Leven
Mark Lichtenstein
Joan Lipson
Bernard Marcus
Sam Massell
Clyde Rodbell
Arnold B. Rubenstein, MD
Linda Selig
S. Stephen Selig
Tobyanne & Arnold Sidman
Rabbi Alvin Sugarman
Charles R. Wolf
Judy Zaban